Books | Silver | Jewellery | Ceramics & Glass | Pictures | Works of Art, Clocks, Instruments & Collectables | Furniture
Art,
Antiques & Books
Friday 8th November 2002 at 10.30am
Viewing Thursday
7th, 10am till 7pm
Friday 8th, 9am till 10.15am
Buyer's Premium 15% (plus
vat thereon)
IMAGE REQUESTS AND CONDITION REPORTS
| Books 1
Dickens, Charles. Complete Works. The London Edition,
green decorated cloth 2
Cruikshank, George. Cruikshank's Watercolours. A.
& C. Black, 1903, 3
Tennyson, Alfred. Guinevere. Blackie, 1912,
illustrated by Florence Harrison, 4
Gould, R.F. History Of Freemasonry, 5
King, Jessie M. The Grey City, Memories 6
Goldsmith, Oliver. History Of The Earth 7
Lowe, E. Our Native Ferns. George Bell & Sons,
1874. 2 vols., original green decorated cloth 8
Boulger, G. J. Familiar Trees. 2 vols.,1st series,
pictorial decorated cloth, colour plates. Hulme, F. E.
Familiar Flowers. 9
Darwin, Charles. Vegetable Mould &
Earthworms, 1882. Movements Of Plants, 1882. Forms Of
Flowers, 1884 Insectivorous Plants, 1876. Cross
& Self-Fertilization, 1878, all green decorated
cloth, good decoration, plus one other work on Darwin
£50-80 10
Twining, Elizabeth. Illustrations Of The Natural
Order Of Plants, 1868. 2 vols., 11
Assorted Scientific Texts including 12
Mackay, Charles. The Thames And Its Tributaries, 1840,
2 vols. and Picturesque Tour Of The Thames, 1853, red
decorated cloth. 13
Kane, E.K. Arctic Explorations, 1864. red decorated
cloth, soiled, rubbed, and 3 others on Arctic exploration. 14
Nicolas, Harris ( Ed. ). Walton & Cotton's
Complete Angler, 1860. 2 vols., red cloth, sunned, minor
foxing, with Kings Of The Rifle And Gun, 1901. 3 volumes 15
Cheever, George B. Wanderings Of A Pilgrim, new
edition, blue pictorial gilt, 16
Badminton Library - 4 titles, Cricket, Dancing,
Driving and Tennis
£30-50.50 17
Orr, Captain James. History Of The 7th Lanarkshire
Rifle Volunteers and 5 others.
£50-80 18
Picturesque Views Of Paris And Its Environs, engraved
by C. Heath, minor foxing throughout, with 5 other
illustrated texts.
£50-80 19
Beveridge, Henry. History Of India. 3 vols., half
calf. Corner's History Of India, 1846, 20
Lamartine. Voyage En Orient, 1836. 4 vols., half
calf, minor foxing throughout.
£20-40.40 21
Percy. Reliques Of English Poetry, 1886. 22
The History Of George The Third, 1810, 23
Gilbert, Stuart. The History Of Scotland. 24
Burke, Edmund. Reflections On The Revolution In
France, 1790. 5th Ed., 25
Literature, 14 various volumes, full calf, decorated
gilt 26
McQueen, Alexander. Echoes Of Old Clyde Paddle
Steamers, 1924, 2 copies, with Williams, Clyde Passenger
Steamers From 1812-1901, 2 copies 27
Leighton, John M. Select Views Of The Clyde, 1830,
full calf, rubbed spine, minor foxing throughout, with 1
other 28
The Picture Of Glasgow or Stranger's Guide, 1812, new
edition, foxing throughout, with 5 others 29
Martin, R.M. Ireland, 1843, half calf, 30
Bacon, Thomas. The Orientalist, 1842, 31
Album Of Photographs
.25£50-80 32
Two Centuries Of Shipbuilding By The Scotts of Greenock,
1906. quarter bound, 33
Smith, R.M. The History Of Greenock, 34
Gordon, Seton. The Land Of The Hills 35
A small lot of 20 various items of Scottish poetry 36
McGill, Patrick. The Rat-Pit, 1925, blue cloth, and 7
other McGill titles.
£20-40 37
Bindings - nine vols. of mainly decorated 38
Galt, John. The Batchelor's Wife. 39
Victorian scrapbook
£40-60 40
Lang, Andrew. The Gold Of Fairnilee, 41
Mr. Punch's Animal Land, 1898, red cloth, with 22
other illustrated titles.
£50-80 42
Imperial Gazetteer, 2 volumes, with Aikman, History
Of Scotland, 3 volumes, halfbound 43
Various volumes of 19th century poetry, mainly
leatherbound 44
Rousseau, J.J. 'Discours', 1790. 2 vols., 45
Various items of Scottish interest
£30-50 46
Shelf of literature, including Stevenson, Shakespeare
and Bronte
£50-80 47
Large lot of general literature.
£40-60 48
Large lot of general literature.
£40-60 49
Large lot of general literature.
£40-60 50
Large lot of general literature.
£40-60 51
Lot comprising Scott's bible, 3 vols., 52
Cervantes, Don Quixote. full calf, spine loose,
illustrated by Gustave Dore, with 9 other items,
including 2 volumes of the People's Gallery Of Engravings 53
L'Estrange, Rev. Yachting Round The West Coast Of
England, 1865, with 18 other items 54
Six large photographs of Greenock scenes, and 3
autograph books
£20-30 55
Lot of general literature.
£50-80 56
Lot of general literature.
£50-80.20 57
Lot of general literature.
£40-60 58
Lot of general literature.
£40-60 59
Lot of general literature.
£40-60 60
Lot of general literature.
£40-60 61
Lot of general literature.
£40-60 62
Lot of general literature.
£40-60 63
Lot of general literature and travel.
£50-80 64
Quantity of theology.
£30-50 65
Lot of general literature.
£30-50.20 66
Lot of general literature.
£30-50.20 67
Lot of Scottish literature.
£30-50 68
Lot of Scottish literature.
£30-50.130 69
Lot of Scottish literature.
£30-50 70
Lot of Scottish literature.
£30-50.55 71
Lot of general literature.
£30-50.20 72
Lot of general literature.
£30-50 73
Lot of theology.
£30-50 74
Lot of theology.
£30-50 75
Lot of theology.
£30-50 76
Quantity of general literature.
£30-50 77
Quantity of general literature.
£30-50 78
Quantity of general literature.
£30-50 79
Quantity of general literature.
£30-50 80
Quantity of general literature.
£30-50 81
Quantity of general literature.
£30-50 82
Quantity of general literature.
£30-50 83
The London Almanack 1860-70 84
The Art Journal, 1862, 1867, 1878, 1879, 1890, 1891,
and 1892, some decorated cloth, some leather, plus 1
volume of Magazine Of Art, 1888 85
Peck, W. Handbook And Atlas Of Astronomy, and 17
other items 86
Good Words. 22 volumes, half bound, 87
The Times History Of The War, 7 volumes, spines
sunned, and 15 other items
£50-80.180 88
The Graphic Magazine.8 volumes, 89
A shelf of modern Golf books.
£50-80 90 |