Books | Silver | Jewellery | Ceramics & Glass | Pictures | Works of Art, Clocks, Instruments & Collectables | Furniture

Art, Antiques & Books
Friday 8th November 2002 at 10.30am

Viewing Thursday 7th, 10am till 7pm
Friday 8th, 9am till 10.15am

Buyer's Premium 15%
(plus vat thereon)

IMAGE REQUESTS AND CONDITION REPORTS

Books

 

1          Dickens, Charles. Complete Works. The London Edition, green decorated cloth
£50-80
.90

 

2          Cruikshank, George. Cruikshank's Watercolours. A. & C. Black, 1903,
good condition
£50-80
.110

 

3          Tennyson, Alfred. Guinevere. Blackie, 1912, illustrated by Florence Harrison,
good condition, d/w.
£50-80
.100                                          

 

4          Gould, R.F.  History Of Freemasonry,
3 vols., red half calf gilt decorated front,
good condition
£70-80
.90

 

5          King, Jessie M. The Grey City, Memories
& 3 others, soiled  & chipped
£20-40
.60

 

6          Goldsmith, Oliver. History Of The Earth
& Animated Nature. 1873.  2 vols., red decorated cloth, good condition.
£40-60
.50

 

7          Lowe, E. Our Native Ferns. George Bell & Sons, 1874. 2 vols., original green decorated cloth
£50-80
.30

 

8          Boulger, G. J. Familiar Trees. 2 vols.,1st series, pictorial decorated cloth, colour plates. Hulme, F. E.  Familiar Flowers.
2 vols., 1st series, colour plates. (4)                                                     £30-50
.25

 

9          Darwin, Charles.  Vegetable Mould & Earthworms, 1882. Movements Of Plants, 1882. Forms Of Flowers, 1884 Insectivorous Plants, 1876.  Cross & Self-Fertilization, 1878, all green decorated cloth, good decoration, plus one other work on Darwin                                      £50-80.170

 

10       Twining, Elizabeth. Illustrations Of The Natural Order Of Plants, 1868. 2 vols.,
vol. 2 has plates dampstained.
£50-80
.50

 

11       Assorted Scientific Texts including
Gregory's handbook Of Chemistry, 1856,
half-calf, and 8 others
£50-80
.80

 

12       Mackay, Charles. The Thames And Its Tributaries, 1840, 2 vols. and Picturesque Tour Of The Thames, 1853, red decorated cloth.
£50-80
.65

 

13       Kane, E.K. Arctic Explorations, 1864. red decorated cloth, soiled, rubbed, and 3 others on Arctic exploration.
£40-60 
.55                                                                                            

 

14       Nicolas, Harris ( Ed. ). Walton & Cotton's Complete Angler, 1860. 2 vols., red cloth, sunned, minor foxing, with Kings Of The Rifle And Gun, 1901. 3 volumes
£50-80
.55

 

15       Cheever, George B. Wanderings Of A Pilgrim, new edition, blue pictorial gilt,
and 2 others
£20-40
.30

 

16       Badminton Library - 4 titles, Cricket, Dancing, Driving and Tennis                                                                        £30-50.50

 

17       Orr, Captain James. History Of The 7th Lanarkshire Rifle Volunteers and 5 others.                                      £50-80.95

 

18       Picturesque Views Of Paris And Its Environs, engraved by C. Heath, minor foxing throughout, with 5 other illustrated texts.                                                                 £50-80.140

 

19       Beveridge, Henry. History Of India. 3 vols., half calf. Corner's History Of India, 1846,
with one other
£30-50
.75

 

20       Lamartine. Voyage En Orient, 1836. 4 vols., half calf, minor foxing throughout.                                                £20-40.40

 

21       Percy. Reliques Of English Poetry, 1886.
3 vols., minor foxing throughout, half bound, raised bands, gilt decorated spines, little foxing
£40-60
.70

 

22       The History Of George The Third, 1810,
4 vols., minor foxing, half bound                                                         £30-50
.50

 

23       Gilbert, Stuart. The History Of Scotland.
2 vols., full calf, badly rubbed                                                                  £30-50
.50

 

24       Burke, Edmund. Reflections On The Revolution In France, 1790. 5th Ed.,
with 4 others
£30-50
.70

 

25       Literature, 14 various volumes, full calf, decorated gilt
£50-80
.140

 

26       McQueen, Alexander. Echoes Of Old Clyde Paddle Steamers, 1924, 2 copies, with Williams, Clyde Passenger Steamers From 1812-1901, 2 copies
£40-60
.75

 

27       Leighton, John M. Select Views Of The Clyde, 1830, full calf, rubbed spine, minor foxing throughout, with 1 other
£50-80
.110

 

28       The Picture Of Glasgow or Stranger's Guide, 1812, new edition, foxing throughout, with 5 others
£30-50
.55

 

29       Martin, R.M. Ireland, 1843, half calf,
bumped and rubbed, with 3 others.                                                                     £30-50
.50

 

30       Bacon, Thomas. The Orientalist, 1842,
with 4 others
£30-50
.40         

 

31       Album Of Photographs                                                  .25£50-80

 

32       Two Centuries Of Shipbuilding By The Scotts of Greenock, 1906. quarter bound,
with 6 others including Views And Reminiscences Of Old Greenock, 1891
£60-100
.200

 

33       Smith, R.M. The History Of Greenock,
1921, decorated cloth, with 66 other titles relating to Greenock
£100-200
.580

 

34       Gordon, Seton. The Land Of The Hills
And Glens, with 15 others                                                                          £50-80
.120

 

35       A small lot of 20 various items of Scottish poetry
£50-80
.55

 

36       McGill, Patrick. The Rat-Pit, 1925, blue cloth, and 7 other McGill titles.                                                                        £20-40.40

 

37       Bindings - nine vols. of mainly decorated
cloth bindings
£50-80
.70

 

38       Galt, John. The Batchelor's Wife.
Edinburgh, 1824, with 9 others.                                                                                   £30-50
.45

 

39       Victorian scrapbook                                                     £40-60.25

 

40       Lang, Andrew. The Gold Of Fairnilee,
limited edition, number 14 of 100, with
3 other illustrated children's books
£80-100
.180

 

41       Mr. Punch's Animal Land, 1898, red cloth, with 22 other illustrated titles.                                                                  £50-80.110

 

42       Imperial Gazetteer, 2 volumes, with Aikman, History Of Scotland, 3 volumes, halfbound
£50-80
.60

 

43       Various volumes of 19th century poetry, mainly leatherbound
£50-80
.130

 

44       Rousseau, J.J. 'Discours', 1790. 2 vols.,
with 9 other various philosophic titles                                 £50-80
.160

 

45       Various items of Scottish interest                   £30-50.65

 

46       Shelf of literature, including Stevenson, Shakespeare and Bronte                                                                        £50-80.110

 

47       Large lot of general literature.                                              £40-60.150

 

48       Large lot of general literature.                                              £40-60.50

 

49       Large lot of general literature.                                              £40-60.20

 

50       Large lot of general literature.                                              £40-60.70

 

51       Lot comprising Scott's bible, 3 vols.,
full calf, Davidson's Family Bible, full calf,
and Book of Days, 2 vols., half calf
£50-80
.60

 

52       Cervantes, Don Quixote. full calf, spine loose, illustrated by Gustave Dore, with 9 other items, including 2 volumes of the People's Gallery Of Engravings
£50-100
.50

 

53       L'Estrange, Rev. Yachting Round The West Coast Of England, 1865, with 18 other items
£50-80
.85

 

54       Six large photographs of Greenock scenes, and 3 autograph books                                                       £20-30.20

 

55       Lot of general literature.                                                           £50-80.15

 

56       Lot of general literature.                                                           £50-80.20

 

57       Lot of general literature.                                                           £40-60.30

 

58       Lot of general literature.                                                           £40-60.15

 

59       Lot of general literature.                                                           £40-60.22

 

60       Lot of general literature.                                                           £40-60.15

 

61       Lot of general literature.                                                           £40-60.55

 

62       Lot of general literature.                                                           £40-60.20

 

63       Lot of general literature and travel.                                         £50-80.190

 

64       Quantity of theology.                                                                   £30-50.10

 

65       Lot of general literature.                                                            £30-50.20

 

66       Lot of general literature.                                                            £30-50.20

 

67       Lot of Scottish literature.                                                           £30-50.130

 

68       Lot of Scottish literature.                                                            £30-50.130

 

69       Lot of Scottish literature.                                                            £30-50.200

 

70       Lot of Scottish literature.                                                            £30-50.55

 

71       Lot of general literature.                                                             £30-50.20

 

72       Lot of general literature.                                                              £30-50.18

 

73       Lot of theology.                                                                               £30-50 .10

74       Lot of theology.                                                                               £30-50.18

 

75       Lot of theology.                                                                               £30-50.15

 

76       Quantity of general literature.                                                    £30-50.20

 

77       Quantity of general literature.                                                    £30-50.12

 

78       Quantity of general literature.                                                    £30-50.20

 

79       Quantity of general literature.                                                    £30-50.12

 

80       Quantity of general literature.                                                    £30-50.15

 

81       Quantity of general literature.                                                    £30-50.15

 

82       Quantity of general literature.                                                     £30-50.200

 

83       The London Almanack 1860-70
and 17 other items
£50-80
.60

 

84       The Art Journal, 1862, 1867, 1878, 1879, 1890, 1891, and 1892, some decorated cloth, some leather, plus 1 volume of Magazine Of Art, 1888
£100-150
.210

 

85       Peck, W. Handbook And Atlas Of Astronomy, and 17 other items
£50-80
.45

 

86       Good Words. 22 volumes, half bound,
fair condition
£50-80
.20

 

87       The Times History Of The War, 7 volumes, spines sunned, and 15 other items                                                     £50-80.180

 

88       The Graphic Magazine.8 volumes,
and 5 others
£50-80
.50

 

89       A shelf of modern Golf books.                                                        £50-80.110

 

90